‘TAP project of great importance for Italy”, Italian minister of economic development
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
The “Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project is of great importance for Italy”, said Italian Minister of Economic Development Carlo Calenda in Azerbaijan-Italy business-forum held in Baku.
At the business-forum, attended by representatives of 20 Azerbaijani and 20 Italian companies, Deputy Minister of Economy, Niyazi Safarov spoke of his meeting with Carlo Calenda.
“Italy is an important country for Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan is very important for Italy. We are partners and both Azerbaijan and Italy are interested in developing bilateral relations”, N. Safarov said.
Stressing the real opportunities for expansion of ties in the field of industry, agriculture, pharmacology, the Deputy Minister said that there is a favorable environment for business development in Azerbaijan.
İn turn, Carlo Calenda stated that Italy is one of the main partners of Azerbaijan in the field of energy. According to him, TAP implementation in Italy continues: “This project is priority for us”, he underlined.
The minister added that economic relations between Italy and Azerbaijan are developed in three directions. The first direction is the development of cooperation in non-oil sector. The second is the promotion of Italian goods in Azerbaijan. And the third is the development of cooperation in industrial sector, as well as in the field of metallurgy.
After the Italian companies were presented, Marketing Manager of Azerbaijan Investment and Export Promotion Foundation (“AZPROMO”), Mahmud Aliyev informed about the business environment and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan.
The business forum was followed by bilateral meetings between businessmen.