TAP to ensure diversification of gas supply sources for EU, says Italian Economic Development Minister
Italian Minister of Economic Development Federica Guidi has emphasized the importance of Trans Adriatic Pipeline for Europe. “TAP will ensure diversification of gas supply sources for the European Union and Italy and will serve to strengthen energy security of the region,” she told president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev.
The Italian Minister also hailed the role of the Southern Gas Corridor project in strengthening the ties between Azerbaijan and Italy.
Guidi praised an Azerbaijani-Italian business forum held as part of her visit as important.
Mr. Abdullayev said the business forum held would contribute to developing the relations between the two countries. He also hailed cooperation between SOCAR and Italian companies as close.
Mr. Abdullayev expressed confidence that Italian companies would be actively involved in the projects carried out by SOCAR in Azerbaijan and foreign countries.