TAP’s construction in Greece progresses with more than 3,000 people
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG announces that construction in Greece, the pipeline’s greatest geography, advances on time, on track and on budget. Thanks to the efforts of the 3,000+ people working for the project, 13 months after the Inauguration Ceremony works have significantly progressed in two of the three Northern Greek Prefectures to be traversed by the pipeline: Eastern Macedonia-Thrace and Central Macedonia.
As of end-May 2017, out of the ca. 550 km of pipeline in total to be built on Greek soil, TAP’s contractors have already: received more than 66% of the total 32,000 line pipes to be used for the construction of the pipeline’s Greek section; cleared and graded almost 300 km of the route; strung 272 km of pipeline; and welded ca. 250 km of the mainline.
At the same time: 196 km of trench have been opened; 172 km of pipeline have been lowered into the trench; 151 km has been backfilled; and 64.5 km of land is being reinstated.
TAP’s Country Manager for Greece, Rikard Scoufias, said: "I would like to thank every one of the 3,000 people working daily for the construction of the pipeline. Their professionalism, dedication and quality of work ensure the efficient implementation of this big project."
As TAP’s construction continues, the direct benefits arising for the local host communities, as well as the country in general, are also becoming more evident:
2 out of the 5 Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contractors operating in the TAP project are Greek companies, namely TERNA S.A. in a joint venture with Renco S.p.A. and J&P AVAX in collaboration with Bonatti S.p.A., while AKTOR has been selected by French contractor Spiecapag as its subcontractor. Also, TAP has awarded CORINTH PIPEWORKS S.A. one of its major contracts for the procurement of line pipes.
For the implementation of the project, TAP is collaborating with multiple domestic partners investing millions for goods and services. Overall, 176 companies operating in Greece have already been involved in the implementation of the project – reaping both financial benefits and invaluable expertise.
With regard to the €32 million socio-environmental investment (SEI) programme that TAP has voluntarily committed to implementing, 47 such investments initiatives have already been committed in all three Northern Greek Prefectures, their total value amounting to €1,150,000. As per TAP’s SEI strategy and its selection pillars, already implemented initiatives include: 30 projects supporting improved quality of life for communities located along the routing of the pipeline; 6 projects enhancing the livelihoods of local residents; 6 projects enabling the cultivation of improved skills and abilities via education and training; and 5 projects contributing to the improvement of environmental management.