TASIM project discussed in Russia
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
The project Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) was discussed in the Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation in Moscow on February 25.
Representatives from Rostelecom OJSC, TransTelecom CJSC, MTS OJSC discussed current state and future prospects of the project.
TASIM project envisages laying of a modern highway network covering Eurasian countries from Western Europe to Eastern Asia.
It is planned to construct telecom transit between China and Europe through the territories of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Possibility to construct underwater cable between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan on the bottom of Caspian Sea is also being considered.
During the meeting, the parties noted the need for further discussion of Russia’s role in this project.
The declaration on TASIM was adopted at the Regional Ministerial Meeting in Baku on November 11, 2008.
The project was also discussed at the 41st session of the Board of the Communications Administration Heads of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) in 2009.
Participants of the project carry out regular meetings. As a result, a number of agreements and memorandums were signed.