During the workshop dedicated to the humane ecological upbringing of the young generation, a presentation of the secondary teacher’s manual published with the support of the embassy of Norway to Azerbaijan was held at the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, in the hall of a newly opened Orkhus-center, on October 10. This is an attempt to build a humane attitude of teenagers towards the nature and whole animate nature on earth, organizers claimed.
The manual narrates on such issues as perception of yourself as an element of not only Earth but also the Universe as a whole, respect for your history and past, unique Earth’s nature, keeping of animals in schools, care for domestic animals, comprehension of safety and health of mankind and animals, etc.
As was noted at the workshop, schoolteachers have no enough materials to teach Azerbaijani folklore, tales inculcating the penchant for flora and fauna. Participants pointed out to non-humane attitude of scholars sacrificing millions of animals yearly.
The workshop was initiated by the Azerbaijani Animals Protection Association and supported by the OSCE office in Azerbaijan.