TEAS to organize book fairs and sales dedicated to International Child Protection Day
The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) will organize book fairs and sales at Icheri Sheher and in Sumgayit at Boulevard on June 1 to mark the International Child Protection Day.
At the book fair and sales Teas Press printing house will feature children’s book by its “Uç alma” children’s literature division as well as textbooks, dictionaries and other materials for teaching and learning English and improving English language knowledge and skills published by the UK’s Oxford University Press.
Colleen Macdonnel, the head of the “Uç alma” children’s literature division of the TEAS Press printing house says: “Children are our future, and the future of Azerbaijan depends on children’s knowledge, world outlook and attitudes. That’s why we consider educating children as our duty. I believe, our publications will be of great help to parents in this matter”.
TEAS Press printing house was established by the European Azerbaijan Society in order to rise the printing business in Azerbaijan to a higher level, to publish works by Azerbaijani authors to the highest standards, and at the same time to support TEAS’s efforts of spreading information about Azerbaijan abroad.
In 2014, TEAS Press printing house established its children’s literature branch “Uç alma” (“Three apples”). The goal of “Uç alma” is to entertain, educate children and make them love reading. For this, “Uç alma” translates and publishes the best children’s books in the world, both classic and contemporary. At the same time, “Uç alma” cooperates with Azerbaijani authors and illustrators both in the country and those living abroad, to produce fiction and non-fiction literature for children.
TEAS Press printing house is the official distributor of the biggest university printing house, the Oxford University Press (OUP) in Azerbaijan. OUP specializes in publishing literature for teaching and learning English.
OUP’s materials provide basis for teaching and leaning English for teachers and students in Azerbaijan, as well as specialists working in different areas and dealing with English language. OUP’s materials widen horizons of teachers and students learning English, allowing them to access contemporary English literature in parallel to developing their English language knowledge and skills.
Books by “Uç alma” are on sale at online shop at .