Ceremony of putting into operation the renovated automatic telephone system-4 (ATS) was held in Sumgait city of Azerbaijan.
Minister of Communications of the Azerbaijan Republic Nadir Ahmadov speaking at the ceremony stressed that for a short period after the visit of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev on April 3, a lot has been done, including in the field of strengthening the material and technical basis of the telecommunication system. Opening of the new ATS-6, stipulated for 512 numbers was held in May, two Internet-clubs began to function, all post departments, provided with modern equipment were repaired.
The ATS-4, the Minister continued, commissioned in 1982, was out of date and did not conform to modern norms. It serves nine thousand telephone subscribers in the central part of the city. With the assistance of Turkish firm “Alcatel-Teletash”, its capacity was increased on 500 numbers and now it is connected to the electronic system. 1230 channels can provide unfailing, high quality communication.
Head of the Executive Power of Sumgait Vagif Talibov, congratulating citizens with the opening of ATS, noted that the permanent attention to the problems of Sumgait of the Government of Azerbaijan mobilized Azerbaijani ministers as well. For a short period of time large-scale accomplishment works were conducted, new objects were opened. All done is the result of instructions given by the President. Further V. Aliyev told of prospective of the reconstruction of the functioning systems, providing vital activity of the city economy. It was noted that Sumgait citizens are always grateful for the attention and concern of the President of Azerbaijan towards their problems and needs.
Then the red ribbon, symbolizing the beginning of work of ATS-4 was cut.
The guests visited the control panel of the station, were acquainted with the modern equipment installed here.