According to the results of tenders held in currency section of the Baku Inter-bank Currency Exchange (BICEX), the average weighted exchange rate of USD/AZM on September 4 valued 4912.48 manat for 1 dollar.
In the morning, according to results of vote auctions, the volume of concluded deals totaled at $1 million 500 thousand. The opening rate of the trade session was 4914 manat for $1 dollar and taking into account the volume supply $1 million 500 thousand and demant of $1 million 350 thousand rate of manat rose 1 point to 4913 for $1.
The price of the American currency in the proposals hovered around 4912.36 manat for $1 dollar in the Bourse E-system of trades /BEST/. According to USD/AZM T+0 in BEST, the volume of $6 million 266 thousand has been fixed which equals 30,781 billion in manats. Thus, one deal averaged at $447,571.
As to T+1,T+2, the dealers have not concluded any deals because of the lack of demand.
At the Inter-bank credit market, functioning within the BEST, the National Bank have made offers on the placement of 1,1 billion AZM credits and $ 200 thousand at 10% annual interest rate. No deals on credit instruments were made at the exchange on September 4.