Weighted average exchange prices made up 4911,75 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on September 22.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 50 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4914 manat for 1 US dollar and remained unchanged. Demand and supply totaled 50 thousand dollars.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4911,72 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 3 million 950 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 24,905 billion. The average cost of one deal was 700 000 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. On instrument RUR/AZM ТОМ in BEST a 550 000 roubles deal at the rate of 161,16 манат for 1 RUR was closed.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing mantn credits to total amount of 1,2 billion manat and 200 thousand dollars at 10% interest rate yearly.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on September 22.