Weighted average exchange prices made up 4912,50 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on September 23.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 2 mln 555 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4914 manat for 1 US dollar and remained unchanged. Demand 2 mln 555 thousand and 2 mln 400 thousand increased manat for 1 point and made up 4913 manats for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4912,28 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 5 million 522 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 27,126 billion. The average cost of one deal was 920,333 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. On instrument RUR/AZM ТОМ in BEST a 550 000 roubles deal at the rate of 161,16 манат for 1 RUR was closed.
Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing manat credits to total amount of 1,100 billion manat and 200 thousand dollars at 10% interest rate yearly.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on September 23.