Weighted average exchange prices made up 4910,95 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on September 25.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 1 million 500 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4912 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 1 million 500 thousand dollars, the initial call was 1 million 360 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate rose to 4911 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4910,85 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 657 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 3,226 billion. The average cost of one deal was 164,250 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing mantn credits to total amount of 1,150 billion manat and 200 thousand dollars at 10% interest rate yearly.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on September 25.