Weighted average exchange prices made up 4910,47 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on October 1.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 755 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4909 manat for 1 US dollar. The supply and demand totaled 755 thousand dollars.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4911 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 2 million 100 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 10,333 billion. The average cost of one deal was 233,778 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing manat credits to total amount of 1,200 billion manat and 200 thousand dollars at 10% interest rate yearly.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on October 1.