Weighted average exchange prices made up 4912 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on October 16.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 100 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4911 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 70 thousand dollars, the demand was 100 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate rose to 4912 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4912 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 1 million 636 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 8,036 billion. The average cost of one deal was 181,777 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing mantn credits to total amount of 1,200 billion manat and 200 thousand dollars at 10% interest rate yearly.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on October 16.