Weighted average exchange prices made up 4912 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on October 20.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 150 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4911 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 115 thousand dollars, the demand was 150 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate rose to 4912 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4912 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 2 million 250 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 11,052 billion. The average cost of one deal was 321,429 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand.
On instrument RUR/AZM ТОМ in the BEST 2 million RUR deal was closed at the exchange rate 163,89 manat for 1 RUR.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing mantn credits to total amount of 1,200 billion manat at 10% interest rate yearly and 200 thousand dollars at 8% interest rate.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on October 20.