Weighted average exchange prices made up 4913 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on October 21.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 350 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4912 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 300 thousand dollars, the initial call was 350 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate dropped down to 4913 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4913 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 2 million 465 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 12,110 billion. The average cost of one deal was 246,5 thousand dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the National bank has applied for placing mantn credits to total amount of 1,150 billion manat and 200 thousand dollars at 10% interest rate yearly.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on October 21.