Weighted average exchange prices made up 4913 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on October 24.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 100 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4913 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 100 thousand dollars, the initial call was 100 thousand dollars manat exchange rate remained unchanged.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4913 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 2 million 171 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 10,666 billion. The average cost of one deal was 217 100 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the bank has applied for placing manat credits to total amount of 1,150 billion manat at 10% interest rate yearly and 200 thousand dollars at 8% interest rate.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on October 24.