Weighted average exchange prices made up 4922 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on December 12.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 575 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4920 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 510 thousand dollars, the initial call was 575 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate dropped down to 4922 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4922 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 806 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 3,967 billion. The average cost of one deal was 201,5 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the banks has applied for placing manats credits to total amount of 3, 118 billion manat.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on December 12.