Weighted average exchange prices made up 4921 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on December 16.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 175 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4922 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 200 thousand dollars, the initial call was 175 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate dropped down to 4921 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4921 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 1 mln 183 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 5,822 billion. The average cost of one deal was 236,600 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the banks has applied for placing manats credits to total amount of 3, 268 billion manat.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on December 16.