Weighted average exchange prices made up 4920,22 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on December 22.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 780 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4922 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 700 thousand dollars, the call was 780 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate dropped to 4923 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the bank proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4920,15 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 27 mln 367 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 134,650 billion. The average cost of one deal was 2 487 909 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand.
Proposals on RUR/AZM EUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the inter-bank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the banks has applied for placing manats credits to total amount of 3,068 billion manat.
The Interbank deal on 1 billion manat loan at 10 percent year was closed. Term of crediting made up 7 days.