Weighted average exchange prices made up 4922,63 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on December 23.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 310 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4923 manat for 1 US dollar. At the volume of offer 310 thousand dollars, the call was 270 thousand dollars, whereupon the session closing exchange rate dropped to 4921 manat for 1 US dollar.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the bank proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4923 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 1 mln 370 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 6,745 billion. The average cost of one deal was 95,714 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand.
Proposals on RUR/AZM EUR/AZM in BEST were 1 mln roubles on rate 168,41 manats for 1 RUR.
In the inter-bank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the banks has applied for placing manats credits to total amount of 3,068 billion manat.
Deals on credit instruments between the banks were not concluded, on December 23.