An informal game between the world’s youngest grand master, world champion Teymur Rajabov and the twelfth chess champion Anatoliy Karpov has been won by the Azerbaijani master, who secured 3,5 points in the 6 blitz-games held on September 29 in the Khazar University. As was mentioned, it is already the second Teymur’s victory over the famous chess player. Earlier Teymur beat him in the “game of the Century” between Russia and the World, where the youngster joined the world team.
Before the match, President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, Milli Majli (Parliament) deputy Aynur Sofiyeva, Minister of Youth, Sports and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev stressed President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev’s services in widening the network of chess schools in Azerbaijan and great care about young talents. He also expressed gratitude to Anatoliy Karpov for receiving the invitation to take part in the today’s clash.
Anatoliy Karpov pointed out to successes of Azerbaijani chess players and expressed a hope that the world chess crown might return to Azerbaijan. He also stated about the agreement to hold the international chess tournament in Baku.