Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Major-General Aydin Gasimov met with deputy head of the Main Board of Imprisonment bodies of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyed Ali Reysossadati.
At the meeting, A. Gasimov pointed out that after signing of the bilateral agreement on exchange of convicts in 1999, the relations between penitentiary systems of the two courtiers have expanded, and it played an important role in experience exchange. Besides, Deputy Minister informed in details the Iranian visitor on reforms successfully implemented recent years in imprisonment bodies of Azerbaijan.
In response speech, S. Reysossadati pointed out that reforms have been implemented recent years in the Iranian punishment system. Punishment not connected with imprisonment has been widely speared in Iran; there appear more of open and semi-open imprisonment establishments. The Iranian guest expressed confidence that the cooperation between penitentiary systems of the two counties will be further developing.
At the end of the meeting, Reysossadati and the employees of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Baku acquainted with the Museum of penitentiary history.
Later, S. Reysossadati and the accompanying group visited jail No 16 and met with imprisoned Iranian citizens.