I cordially congratulate you, the Jewish community of our Republic, on the occasion of the New year holiday Rosh-Ha-Shani and wish you all good health and happiness.
Jews have been living in our country for many centuries, never being subject to persecution or discrimination in Azerbaijan, preserving their national and cultural originality; they have taken immediate part in socio-political and scientific and cultural life of our Republic.
After Azerbaijan gained its national independence, Jews like representatives of other nationalities residing in our Republic, have been demonstrating an active civil position in the process of democratic sate building, do all possible for our country’s progress and development.
Rosh-Ha-Shani, the yearly and solemnly celebrated in Azerbaijan is a holiday of renewal, repentance and moral purity. Let this holiday bring good mood to all of you, happiness and joy to your families.