National Coordination Bureau (NCB) of technical promotion of the European Union to Azerbaijan will continue organizing trainings for pretenders of the TACIS projects
As stated, series of trainings for beneficiaries from Azerbaijan with the participation of international specialists will be continued in 2004.
At words of the representative of Bureau, the trainings are organized to improve the level of participation of Azerbaijan in the frame of TACIS projects that stipulate provision of maximum effective use by the Republic the EU technical assistance.
In the framework of information support of program activities, TACIS also suggest preparation of information directories, as well as granting consultative services to the future beneficiaries.
It has to be reminded that total volume of the suggested projects in the frame of program for 2004-2006 amounts 30 million Euros.
In particular, continued will be realization of programs on modernization of management of borders and prevention of trade of the people, development of administrative structure of the pension systems and social assistance, as well as development of institutionalization system of the ministry of ecology and natural resources of Azerbaijan.
Particular attention the EU representatives attached to support of development of the private sector of Azerbaijan, allotting for projects in the mentioned sphere 13 million Euros.