Testing of intersystem TransAzerbaijani Power Transmission Line (PTL) Astara (Azerbaijan) – Astara (Iran) is approaching the end.
According to the “Azerenergy” senior engineer Marlen Askerov, on August 21, in order to check up all the links and components, 110-KV PTL has been energized in the Iranian sector of the line. According to him, in case the PTL meets the 48-hrs technical testing parameters, it will be connected to the substation. Then, the closing stage of the line’s putting into operation - phase and relay protection setting up along the PTL’s perimeter - will begin.
According to the Energy Department’s press service, within first days, “Azerenergy” plans to bring about the flow of the energy volume of 41 mln. kWh into the Iranian network as a repayment of the credit allotted for the construction of the Azerbaijani part of the line. At the same time, it is expected to agree the schedule of electricity flow through the new PTL.
Chief of the “Azerenergy” Central Power System Dispatching Nurali Yusifov has stated that the PTL’s construction has not completed yet and is expected to extend far inland until Salyan and Ali-Bayramli. Accorrding to him, the line will be extended in the Iranian territory as well allowing providing the stable electricity supply to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. “The joint PTL construction is the result of the fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijani and Iranian power specialists, which has been virtually triggered by the visit of the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to Iran and negotiations with President Mohammad Khatami” – he added.