Expert-level negotiations started in Ankara on August 26 between the Russian “Gasprom” Open Joint-Stock Company and Turkish “Botas” Company to eradicate disagreements on transportation of Russian natural gas to Turkey by “Blue flow” gas pipeline.
As AzerTAj correspondent informs, the Russian party is ready to compromise the price of natural gas transported to Turkey.
It should be reminded that on the previous stages of negotiations Deputy Chairman of “Gasprom” management board Yuri Komarov told that the Russian side was ready to sell gas for reduced price like to the European countries.
Side by side with reduction of price and volumes, “Botas” Company is trying to obtain the right to export this gas to Asia and Eastern Europe.
Ankara, putting forward these terms, states that it would like to have many sources of gas purchase. In addition, the Turkish government, in the framework of its energy strategy, is planning to buy blue fuel from Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan starting with the year of 2006 supplied by Baku-Tbilisi-Erzrum pipeline.