“TURKPA member countries in last 25 years” conference held in Baku
Baku, November 25, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani Parliament has hosted a conference called “TURKPA member countries in last 25 years”.
The conference featured discussions on the current state and prospects of social, economic and cultural relations between the Turkic-speaking countries.
Chair of TURKPA Commission on Environment and Natural Resources, Azerbaijani MP Ahliman Amiraslanov said the conference is co-organized by the commission and the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation.
First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov highlighted the history of Azerbaijan`s independence and the country`s achievements over the last 25 years.
He said that the conference is of vital importance in terms of reviewing the independence history of Turkic-speaking countries, including Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. Asgarov said the exchange of views and discussions at the conference will contribute to ensuring parliamentary support to integration processes in the Turkic world.
He emphasized that the Azerbaijani nation chose the path of building a democratic, legal and secular state. He said that Azerbaijan undertakes serious measures to protect democratic institutions and human rights and build a civil society.
Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral noted that Turkic-speaking countries have passed a long way and presently play an important role in the social and economic life of the world.
“The parliamentary relations play a crucial role in expanding cooperation among Turkic states, which share the same historic roots, in various spheres,” he said.
Ozoral emphasized that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the most painful problem in the region, saying that the soonest resolution of the dispute is of crucial significance for the regional development.
President of the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Efendiyeva highlighted the development of cultural relations between the Turkic-speaking countries.