TURKPA mission observes parliamentary elections in Kyrgyzstan
Following an invitation from the Parliament of the Kyrgyz Republic, the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking Countries forwarded a team of election observers to Kyrgyzstan to observe the parliamentary elections held on 4 October 2015, the organization said in a statement.
The mission was led by Nizami Jafarov, member of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, and comprised of Serikjan Kanayev, member of the Majilis of the Parliament of Kazakhstan, Erkan Aidin, member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey and Jandos Asanov, Secretary General of TURKPA.
The monitoring team met with the leaders of political parties running in the elections such as Social Democratic Party of Kyrgyzstan, Bir Bol, Atameken, Respublika-Ata Jurt, chairman of the Central Election Commission Tuygunaly Abdraimov and the top officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as with the representatives of the media.
TURKPA international observers' mission concluded that the parliamentary elections in the Kyrgyz Republic on 4 October 2015 were held in compliance with the national legislation and international democratic standards.
During his interview to the mass media, head of the mission Jafarov highlighted the activities of the observers on election day and presented assessments of the election environment and voting process at the polling stations of Bishkek.
TURKPA mission circulated a statement on the results of its election observation.