TURKSOY, Turkic Council, International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation representatives visit Fuzuli district VIDEO
The delegation of the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY), Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) and the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation has visited the liberated from occupation Fuzuli district.
The delegation includes Secretary General of Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev, TURKSOY Secretary General Dusen Kaseinov, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva, Deputy Secretary General of Turkic Council Gismat Gozalov and others.
AZERTAC's regional correspondent reports that the delegation members first familiarized themselves with the construction of the Fuzuli-Shusha highway. They witnessed the vandalism committed by Armenians in Fuzuli during 27 years of occupation.
The delegation was informed that Armenians looted, destroyed and burned houses, public buildings, schools, kindergartens, hospitals and industrial enterprises in the occupied city of Fuzuli and in the villages of the district. The cemeteries, historical and cultural monuments of the district were also vandalized by Armenians. The delegation walked along the streets of the city of Fuzuli, viewed the destroyed buildings of the mosque, culture house and the editorial office of the "Araz" newspaper.