Tajik news portal posts article on April battles of Azerbaijani Army
Dushanbe, April 20, AZERTAC
Tajikistan’s faraj.tj news portal has published an article headlined "Azerbaijan's April victory: the beginning of a great return," highlighting the successful April battles of the Azerbaijani Army in 2016.
“Six years have passed since the April victory of the Azerbaijani Army. The Azerbaijani Army liberated more than 2,000 hectares of the territory of Fuzuli, Jabrayil and Aghdara districts. Following the decisive strikes of Azerbaijani army, up to 30 tanks, more than 25 artillery units and other military hardware were destroyed, 320 military servicemen were killed and more than 500 military men were wounded on the enemy side. The roads in the direction of Aghdara-Madagiz were kept under control,” the article mentioned.
“The April battle was an important step towards a great victory and has been inscribed in the military annals of Azerbaijan with gold letters. The experience gained in these battles was a training ground for the victory of the 44-day Second Karabakh War, and the Azerbaijani territories were liberated from Armenian occupation,” the author noted.
“Today every Azerbaijani feels endless pride with the fact that our tricolor, which was raised in Lalatapa six years ago, is now being waved in Shusha and other territories, which were liberated from occupation,” the article emphasized.