Talks on investments in a number of fields in Azerbaijan are under way, UAE Economy Minister
Abu Dhabi, November 27, AZERTAC
“The Azerbaijan-UAE intergovernmental commission for economic, trade and technical cooperation has achieved great accomplishments in increasing trade turnover and reciprocal investments between the two countries,” UAE Minister for Economy, co-chairman of the commission Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori said in an interview to AZERTAC`s correspondent following the 5th meeting of the commission.
The Minister said that tourism in both destinations is increasing. The transportation companies will start working in the future to bring UAE tourists to Azerbaijan.
He noted that talks between Azerbaijan and the UAE on investments in the agriculture, infrastructure and Baku White City are going on.
The Minister noted that the UAE is ready to share its expertise in logistics, alternative and renewable energy with Azerbaijan and invest in gas projects, wind energy.
Mansoori pointed out that the parties agreed to establish the joint group to implement the projects scheduled.