Taner Yildiz: BTC, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum and TANAP attract international attention due to their regional and global effects
The projects like the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, (BTC), Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum and Trans Anatolian (TANAP) gas main projects attract international attention not only due to the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, but also for their regional and global effects on international arena, the Turkish minister for energy and natural resources Taner Yildiz said.
The Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) that will deliver the Azerbaijani gas produced at the Shahdeniz-2 field to Turkey and further to Europe will be put into operation in 2018.
TANAP is expected to deliver 10 billion cubic meters gas to Europe and 6 billion cubic meters gas to Turkey. Being the longest part of the South Gas Corridor, TANAP in 2020 will join the Trans-Adriatic pipeline (TAP) to transport the gas further to Europe through Greece, Albania and Italy.