Tashkent hosts event celebrating 30th anniversary of granting Uzbek language status of state language
Baku, October 22, AZERTAC
A solemn ceremony marking the 30th anniversary of granting the Uzbek language the status of state language has been held in Tashkent.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, members of government, MPs, ambassadors, representatives of international organizations, intellectuals, culture and art figures as well as journalists attended the event. Azerbaijani Ambassador to Uzbekistan Huseyn Guliyev was also present at the event.
Addressing the ceremony, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev described the Uzbek language as one of the ancient and richest languages in the world which is a symbol of national self-consciousness, state independence and spiritual wealth for the people.
Uzbek language belongs to the Turkic languages family which is spoken by some 50 million people worldwide.
President of Uzbekistan underlined that thanks to efforts of patriotic intelligentsia, who were not indifferent to the fate of the Uzbek language, a law was adopted on October 21, 1989, which gave the Uzbek language the status of the state language. He announced October 21 as Uzbek Language Day in the country. This day will be the day of annual festivities throughout the country.
The event also featured a concert program.