Task Force: Special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan extended until 15 June
Over the past period, effective measures have been taken to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) infection in the country, as a result of which the infection has been taken under control. However, due to the fact that the pandemic still continues in the world, there is still no medicine for COVID-19 and the vaccine against the disease has yet to be developed, the fight against the virus should become part of everyone's daily life. Guided by a sense of social responsibility, everyone must rigorously adhere to the existing sanitary and hygienic rules and requirements in order to protect themselves, their close ones and other members of society, and encourage others to do so.
The Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers has told AZERTAC that following an analysis of the sanitary-epidemiological situation and based on the recommendations of the World Health Organization, the decision has been made to extend the duration of the special quarantine regime in the country until 00:00 on 15 June 2020.
At the same time, the decision has been made to lift some of the restrictions within the special quarantine regime as of 00:00 on 31 May 2020:
● The restrictions on the number of employees working in government agencies in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran and the Absheron district are being lifted;
● The activities of large shopping centers and shopping malls in the country are being restored (except for those with children's and other entertainment centers, cinemas, public catering establishments within them);
● Permission is being granted for the organization of outdoor sports competitions without spectators;
● On-site customer service in restaurants, cafés, tea houses, as well as all public catering establishments in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran and the Absheron district, can be provided from 08:00 to 22:00 (except for the use of hookah in all public catering establishments, public celebrations and gatherings involving more than 10 people across the country);
"We would like to remind you that the activities of the areas allowed to operate during the pandemic must be carried out in accordance with relevant sanitary-epidemiological rules and guidelines of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Violation of the rules involves administrative and criminal liability provided by law.
We once again urge everyone to follow the rules of personal hygiene, take measures of medical prophylaxis, have minimum contact with others in public places and comply with the requirements of the existing preventive measures. It is necessary to use protective equipment and maintain social distance in the places determined in accordance with the sanitary-epidemiological situation," the Task Force said.