Tax Minister: Azerbaijan attracted the largest amount of foreign investment among regional countries
Baku, December 6, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijan has managed to attract the largest amount of foreign investment in recent years and is the regional leader in this regard," said Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov as he met with a delegation led by Pakistan's Minister of Commerce Khurram Dastgir Khan in Baku.
He hailed the excellent political ties and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. “Frank and friendly ties between the presidents give impetus to the development of the bilateral relations between the two countries.”
Mammadov noted the importance of deepening economic relations between the two countries.
Pakistani Minister Dastgir Khan underlined the significant role of the two countries' relevant authorities in the development of economic and trade relations. He also praised socio-economic development and trade and economic potential. Dastgir Khan emphasized mutual economic interests in pharmaceutical industry.
The Pakistani minister also noted the significance of deepening relations and exchange of experience between tax and customs services.