Tbilisi hosts 5th Caspian Energy Forum
The 5th Caspian Energy Forum-2018 ( has been held in Tbilisi.
In his opening remarks, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev noted that hosted by the Georgian company Caspian Energy Georgia, the 5th International Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi – 2018 brought together 300 delegates from 17 countries.
On behalf of the Forum participants and members of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked all state officials, heads of companies for their attention and participation in the Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi -2018.
Official support to the 5th International Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi - 2018 is provided by the Government of Georgia, the Government of Azerbaijan and the Caspian European Club.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Romeo Mikautadze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Irakli Karseladze, Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia Nino Tandilashvili, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia Fatma Geren Yazgan, Director of SOCAR Georgia Gas Azer Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of PASHA Bank Georgia Arda Arkun, Chief Executive Officer of Murphy International Group of Companies Tahir Aliyev Director of VG Georgia David Kaldani and Member of the Board of Caspian European Club Nariman Mammadov delivered speeches at the Forum.
The event also featured the International Caspian Energy Award ceremony to reward the companies that made a special contribution to the development of the Georgian economy.
The winners of Caspian Energy Award - 2018 in the following nominations are:
SOCAR Georgia Gas - Largest Investor of the Year in Georgia, PASHA Bank Georgia - Corporate Bank of the Year in Georgia, Murphy Group Georgia - For Contribution into the Development of Transportation Infrastructure in Georgia, VG Georgia- David Kaldani - Company of the Year in the FMCG field in Georgia.
The sponsors of Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi - 2018 are SOCAR Energy Georgia and PASHA Bank Georgia, and partners are Murphy International Group of Companies and VG Georgia.
About 300 delegates attended Caspian Energy Forum Tbilisi-2018, including members of the Government of Georgia and the Government of Azerbaijan, heads of state and transnational companies, international financial institutions, leading analytical centres, investment companies and rating agencies of the countries across the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, as well as representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in Georgia.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group. The Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (26 January 2018) will be managed by the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club for 2 years. All companies that join the Caspian European Club as members get an automatic membership within the Caspian American Club, Caspian Asian Club and vice-versa.