Tbilisi to host international congress "Hydropower: Caspian and Central Asia"
Tbilisi, January 28, AZERTAC
An international congress and exhibition "Hydropower: The Caspian and Central Asia" will be held on February 15-16 in Tbilisi.
High-profile speakers will discuss the changing role of hydropower in the energy mix and the benefits of interconnections beyond national borders. Participants will review initiatives and commitments and discuss action priorities that enable better hydro.
The meetings of the Energy Ministers will also be held within the Congress.
The event includes representatives from sponsor and partner organisations, and gives participants an opportunity to launch and report on their own initiatives, through special sessions and side-events.
The Congress will also feature presentation of nearly 40 projects for the greenfield construction and modernization of large, small and medium HPPs in the Caspian and Central Asia region, including Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Iran and other countries.