Tehran invites Baku, Yerevan to restraint amid regional tensions
Iran` Foreign Ministry urged Azerbaijan and Armenia “to show restraint and avoid any move that can escalate their tensions”.
“We invite both of our northern neighbors to restraint and avoid any action than can aggravate the situation,” spokesman Hossein Jaberi Ansari said in a statement released on the ministry`s website.
“Whereas the region is witnessing destructive acts of extremist groups and needs tranquility and stability, hearing of escalation of clashes in the Karabakh region between Azerbaijan and Armenia is a source of deep concern for the Islamic Republic of Iran,” he said.
“We urge Azerbaijan and Armenia to cease clashes promptly and use all their might to restore tranquility and peaceful settlement of differences within the peace groups and under the United Nations,” the spokesman added.