Test for TANAP's phase 1 to be launched in April
The second phase of constructions works of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline's (TANAP) project is 98% complete and test for the phase 1 of the pipeline will start next month, said TANAP General Manager Saltuk Duzyol.
He noted that TANAP started gas deliveries to Turkey after the launch of Phase 0 and the test supplies as part of the Phase 1 of TANAP will begin from April 15, 2019. He added that TANAP is expected to start gas supplies to Europe on July 1.
On June 12, the inauguration ceremony of the TANAP gas pipeline project was held in the city of Eskisehir, Turkey. TANAP project is designed to deliver gas from Azerbaijan`s Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey.
TANAP aims is to bring natural gas produced from Azerbaijan`s Shah Deniz-2 gas field, and other areas of the Caspian Sea, primarily to Turkey, but also on to Europe. TANAP, along with the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) form the elements of the Southern Gas Corridor.
TANAP`s shareholders are Southern Gas Corridor CJSC (51 percent), Turkish firm Botas (30 percent), BP (12 percent) and SOCAR Turkey (7 percent).