Thai lawmakers to take part in second meeting of Eurasian parliamentary speakers
Members of the National Legislative Assembly of Thailand (NLA) will attend the Second Meeting of Speakers of Eurasian Countries' Parliaments (MSEAP) in South Korea late this month.
According to National News Bureau of Thailand, participants will stress a common vision of the future of Eurasia as a single place of peace, social justice, cooperation and connectivity, shared values and equal opportunity, human rights and freedoms for everyone, along with other aims and principles enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations.
Pornpetch accepted an invitation to attend the meeting from South Korean ambassador to Thailand Noh Kwang-il who paid a courtesy call on him at Parliament House this week.
This year’s forum is expected to bring together members of the Inter Parliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS Council) – heads of respective IPA CIS Parliaments, and high-ranking officials.