- Dear Nursultan Abishevich,
Distinguished members of delegations,
First of all, I want to thank you, Nursultan Abishevich, for the warmth and hospitality extended to us. I am very glad to be back to brotherly Kazakhstan.
Nursultan Abishevich, today you invited us to a commemorative event to mark the 550th anniversary of the Kazakh Khanate. I am grateful to you for that. The Kazakh people has a great history and culture. In your speech today you spoke at length about this.
In essence, the cooperation among Turkic-speaking states is underpinned by a common history, a common culture and ethnic roots. These are the factors that bring us together, and we are building our work on this foundation. Today, the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States has secured a worthy place in the international arena. I am confident that the Council will continue to be even more successful.
We have major plans related to the humanitarian sphere. In fact, the humanitarian sphere is the main area that unites us. From this point of view, I want to specifically praise the work of TURKSOY. TURKSOY unites not only our states but also all Turkic peoples. I am convinced that we will continue to support the activities of this organization.
At the same time, along with TURKSOY, new organizations are emerging. I want to emphasize the Turkic Academy among them. I believe that the establishment of the Foundation of Turkic Culture and Heritage will create an excellent opportunity for the implementation of various projects in the future. The creation of a common TV channel also manifests our intentions and demonstrates our policy. Talks on this issue were held for several years. A decision has already been made. I believe that our culture, history and national values, including our present life, will arouse a lot of interest among our peoples and the whole world.
I am sure that the common TV channel will soon access international audience and become a channel of great interest that reflects our policy. Information security has a special place in today’s world, and each country must be prepared for that. We must provide for our own information security and inform the world about countries the way they are.
Issues of regional security are also of great importance. The declaration we will adopt today contains very valuable thoughts related to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This document reflects the norms and principles of international law.
As you know, Nagorno-Karabakh is native Azerbaijani land. The Azerbaijani people lived and worked in these lands for centuries. Not only Nagorno-Karabakh but also Zangezur, an ancient Turkic region, is our historical land. The separation in the early 20th century of Zangezur from Azerbaijan and its transfer to Armenia essentially disrupted the geographical connection of the Turkic world. Naturally, our relationship is strengthening with each passing day, but from a geographical point of view, we are separated from each other.
An injustice has been committed against the Azerbaijani people. It took place in the late 20th century. Today, Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding seven districts recognized by the international community as an integral part of Azerbaijan are under Armenian occupation. Armenia has violated all legal norms, conducted a policy of ethnic cleansing in these regions, and more than a million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs in their native land.
International organizations have expressed their views on this issue. The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions demanding an unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijani lands. Unfortunately, Armenia ignores them, continues the occupation an acts insincerely and unconstructively in the talks. This and all other conflicts must be resolved only on the basis of norms and principles of international law, sovereignty, inviolability of borders and territorial integrity of countries.
We also attach great importance to economic cooperation. Azerbaijan invests in neighboring countries, in Turkic-speaking states, and our country also receives investment. Azerbaijan has already become a transit country for Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan. Both energy and other cargo pass through the territory of Azerbaijan. Transport safety is of great importance for all members of the Council. Azerbaijan seeks to contribute to this cause by creating a modern infrastructure. A new international trade seaport is currently under construction in Baku. The total capacity of this port will be 25 million tons. At the same time, the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is under way. I am confident that Azerbaijan will fulfill all its obligations in the coming months. This railway, in fact, links Asia with Europe. I should note that the first test container train was sent from China to Azerbaijan through the territory of Kazakhstan last month, and I believe that this first step has already been very successful. I am sure that after the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is completed, tens of millions of tons of new goods will pass through our territory, thus providing for both economic and political interests.
In other words, dear friends, there are extensive opportunities for cooperation. Of particular importance are the issues of energy security. Today the security of any country, perhaps even primarily, is related to its energy security. We have already established a multi-format cooperation here. Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan are engaged in successful operations in the Caspian Sea. At the same time, our main export routes pass through Turkey. Thus, these factors connect us to each other even more closely.
The main factors that binds us together are our unity, ethnic roots, a common history and culture. These are the factors that make us stronger. I am sure that future generations will also live with these ideas and our unity will be eternal. Thank you.