‘The Baku Congress is a good opportunity to discuss modern challenges related to media’, Abdel Hamid Kaşha
Baku, November 16, AZERTAC
The Baku Congress is a good opportunity for consideration of various problems of media related to challenges of the present, the changes happened on information space.
This was stated by Abdel Hamid Kasha, CEO of the Algerian Agency APS (Algeria Press Service), who arrived to Azerbaijan for participation in the 5th News Agencies World Congress in his interview with AZERTAC.
Noting that he is for the first time in Azerbaijan, A. Kasha said that he is deeply impressed by the beauty of Baku.
Speaking about the agenda of the 5th News Agencies World Congress, the CEO of Algeria Agency told that today development of information and communication technologies exerts serious impact on the news agencies. Now for receiving news there are various opportunities: for example, social networks, phones and so forth. "All this not only makes new demands, but also creates new information directions", he told.
Abdel Hamid Kasha emphasized that during the Congress it will be very interesting to listen to opinion of more than hundred participants about what steps will be taken in response to the challenges existing in the world of media. The Baku Congress will become very important platform from the point of view of exchange of experience in this area.