The Daily Caller posts article on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict
U.S.-based The Daily Caller has posted an article on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict by Justin Amler, an Australia-based writer and commentator on international issues.
Headlined “A Tale Of Two Countries", the article says: “In the shadow of the Murovdağ mountain range lies an area of land of which few of us may have heard, yet it forms part of a conflict that has resulted in almost 40,000 people killed and roughly one million refugees – but you didn't hear that on the evening news.”
“The area is known as the Nagorno-Karabakh and it lies within borders of the former Soviet republic of Azerbaijan. Nagorno-Karabakh region is recognized by the United Nations, United States, European Union and the other relevant international organizations as part of Azerbaijan, yet it has been occupied by the Armenians for more than 20 years.”
Amler says: “From every possible legal standpoint, including a recent ruling by the European Court of Human Rights, the area is considered part of Azerbaijani territory and has been recognized by the United Nations, the U.S. and the European Court. Armenia is therefore considered to be illegally occupying the area. Azerbaijanis assert that Nagorno-Karabakh is part of Azerbaijan and that the issue is a matter of territorial integrity, the basis for modern international law and geopolitics.”