The Jakarta Post calls Heydar Aliyev International Airport most beautiful airport
Indonesian "The Jakarta Post" newspaper has called Heydar Aliyev International Airport the most beautiful airport. The author reminds that designed by Turkish architecture studio Autoban, Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku, Azerbaijan, boasts concave external glass walls, cocoon houses, cafes, bars, stores and amenities.
The airport is said to be able to accommodate more than 5 million passengers each year.
The article stressed a crucial role of airports in economic development as it moves people. The number of passengers and flights is said to be related to economic output, wages and income.
The author said that, fortunately, more and more airports are being upgraded and modernized, giving comfort to passengers and supporting a country's economy.
The Jakarta Post has published a list of world's 13 most beautiful airports, in which the Baku-based Heydar Aliyev International Airport is listed first.
The list also includes Denver International Airport, Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport and others.