The Jakarta Post highlights birth of Azerbaijan’s ten millionth citizen
Jakarta, April 13, AZERTAC
Indonesian The Jakarta Post newspaper has published an article on the birth of the ten millionth citizen of Azerbaijan.
The article says that the people of Azerbaijan warmly welcomed the news and the festivities were organized in all regions of Azerbaijan, as the country joined the club of nations with over 10 million people.
“Now we have become a country of 10 million people after the birth of Mehriban Hasanova on April 6 in Baku. Now we are the 90th biggest country in the world in terms of population,” Azerbaijani Embassy`s charge d`affaires Ruslan Nasibov told The Jakarta Post.
The article underlines that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated the people of Azerbaijan and the parents of the newly born Mehriban. President Ilham Aliyev personally met with the parents of the child.
The article describes Azerbaijan as the largest state in the South Caucasus. “Azerbaijan established friendly relations with Indonesia, where Muslims mainly live. Both Azerbaijan and Indonesia are the members of the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (OIC),” the article writes.