The John Batchelor Show highlights Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
John Batchelor, host of popular American radio program “The John Batchelor Show”, which dedicated a series of programs to Azerbaijan, interviewed Ambassador to the US Elin Suleymanov. The diplomat highlighted the history of the long standing Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Responding to John Batchelor’s question “How long will it take it to accomplish the end of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?”, Ambassador Elin Suleymanov said: “We have been negotiating for over quarter of the century, not successfully unfortunately because no actual outcome has come so far. But people understand what it would take to reach peace. We hope to see a change of mentality in Armenia when they will think more about the future of their own people”.
John Batchelor mentioned that Armenia is a landlocked country and the way for prosperity is to link with the railroad that stretches from Azerbaijan to Georgia. “But Armenia because it will not resolve this conflict doesn’t provide for the future of its own people, especially its young people who leave because there is no growth. Armenia is stuck in the 20th century. It’s stuck with the chaos that followed the collapse of the Soviet Union” he added.
Commenting on this deadlock situation facing Armenia, the Ambassador said: “Unfortunately, that is the case. It is not just railways, it is highways, pipelines and general projects. Peace will bring its own dividends.”
John Batchelor visited Azerbaijan from July 29 to August 4.