The Korea Times newspaper hails Azerbaijan's multiculturalism traditions
The Korea Times newspaper has published an article by a columnist Choe Chong-dae headlined “Azerbaijan’s multiculturalism.”
“Throughout history, Azerbaijan's unique location at the crossroads of East and West endowed on it a pivotal role in facilitating trade and cultural exchange along the Silk Road, connecting Central Asia with Anatolia, the Black Sea and the West,” the author says.
“It is heartening to learn that the epic poem "Leyli and Majnun," penned by Nizami Ganjavi (1141-1209), the legendary Azerbaijani poet, philosopher and literary figure from the 12th century, was recently translated into Korean. The publication not only introduces Azerbaijani classical literature to Korean readers but also promotes cultural exchange and mutual understanding between Azerbaijan and Korea through the awareness and appreciation of Azerbaijani culture and literature in Korean society. In a sense, it is a positive step towards establishing stronger cultural ties between the two nations,” the author notes.
Choe Chong-dae mentions that Azerbaijan is widely recognized for its promotion of multiculturalism, which emphasizes religious tolerance and cooperation between different faiths, adding that the country has taken various measures to restore religious and cultural heritage sites that were destroyed in the past.
“The country implemented policies and has demonstrated a strong commitment to multiculturalism, celebrating the diversity of its population which includes Azerbaijanis, Turks, Lezgins, Talysh and other minor ethnic groups. Azerbaijan recognizes and acknowledges the significance of its diverse population and considers it an integral part of the country's identity without prejudice. Irrespective of ethnicity, language or religion, Azerbaijan guarantees the rights of all citizens thus promoting social harmony and cohesion among different communities,” the author emphasizes.
The article also hails the remarkable legacy of Heydar Aliyev (1923-2003), former President of Azerbaijan, saying: “He is widely recognized as a powerful leader who led his people through complex historical and political challenges towards independence through indomitable determination. Heydar Aliyev's outstanding management skills and patriotism ensured that Azerbaijan achieved remarkable progress in various fields such as socioeconomics, science and technology, politics and culture.
This tremendous leader's extraordinary efforts to restore the country's historical memory and direct innovative energy toward reviving the national spirit provided the Azerbaijani people with a new and strengthened self-awareness. This return to their roots ultimately led to the establishment of an independent nation. As a result, he is known not just as the national leader of the Azerbaijani people but also the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan.”
“To turn an independent Azerbaijan into a modern, powerful state with sustainable economic development, Heydar Aliyev determined the oil and gas strategy, which would lie at the heart of the fundamental transformation of the future political and economic reforms. To honor his legacy, the Azerbaijan government declared 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of his birth,” the author mentions.
“Azerbaijan's rich history has been shaped by its strategic geographic location and diverse cultural heritage with a unique blend of Eastern and Western cultures such as architecture, music, cuisine and customs that reflect its multiculturalism. This recognition of the significance of diversity in fostering unity and respect among communities has led to a promotion of cultural awareness, inclusivity and tolerance. Ultimately, tolerance is a vital virtue for cultivating positive relationships between different religions, nations and ethnic groups, not only in Azerbaijan but also in Korea,” Choe Chong-dae concludes.