The Washington Times: Trade route puts spotlight on Azerbaijan’s Jewish enclave
Washington, March 18, AZERTAC
The Washington Times has published an article headlined “Trade route puts spotlight on Azerbaijan’s Jewish enclave” by Doug Burton.
The article highlights Azerbaijan`s economic importance in the region.
The article says: “The reopening of ancient trade routes between East and West is putting Azerbaijan literally at the crossroads of a potential major shift in the global economic pecking order. And that’s putting a spotlight on the Muslim-majority nation’s small but vital Jewish community.”
“For Azerbaijan, having a close and trusted partner in the United States is essential to maintaining its current orientation,” David Harris, chief executive officer of the American Jewish Committee (AJC), told The Washington Times in an email.
The article says “Israel is also a major purchaser of oil and gas from Azerbaijan through the Caspian Sea pipeline passing through Turkey.”
“A popular tourist destination is the Jewish enclave known as the Red Village, 105 miles northeast of the capital, Baku. The community is of ancient origins, according to Yevda Abramov, a lifelong resident and a member of Azerbaijan’s parliament. It is home to 6,500 so-called “Mountain Jews,” who are proud of their two Jewish congregations, their yeshiva and nine other synagogues in various stages of architectural restoration,” the article says.