“The forum is the only platform attracting influential international structures as partners’, Abulfas Garayev
Within the World Forum on Inter-Cultural Dialogue, “Advancing Intercultural Dialogue: New Avenues for Human Security, Peace and Sustainable Development”, a press conference was held in Baku.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev informed journalists on the agenda of the Forum.
The Minister noted that in 2008 the Azerbaijani state and personally President Ilham Aliyev initiated the "Baku process" for the purpose of establishing dialogue between cultures. ‘Azerbaijan not incidentally acted as the initiator of such a global movement. Various national and religious communities, representatives of various nationalities historically lived and continue to live in our country in the conditions of cooperation as one family’ Garayev stressed. At his words, ‘dialogue of cultures in Azerbaijan doesn't rely on any artificial ideology. It is the culture of peaceful co-existence historically inherent in Azerbaijani people playing an important role in the national values. "The Baku process" and the World forum on inter-cultural dialogue serve defense of peace and cooperation on the planet’, the Minister said.
It was underlined that the forum once again confirms the important role of Azerbaijan in promotion of such values in system of the international relationship as inter-cultural dialogue and multiculturalism. ‘The forum is the only platform attracting influential international structures as partners – UNESCO, the UN Alliance of Civilizations, the UN World Tourism Organization, the Food and Agriculture Organization, the Council of Europe and ISESKO’.
As was stated, within the Forum about 40 sessions and meetings will be held. About 120 officials from various countries, up to 50 representatives of the international organizations, more than 50 non-governmental organizations will participate in the Forum. In general, more than 800 foreign delegates participate in the Forum, including senior official representatives of the states and governments, heads of the international organizations, chairmen of parliaments, scientists, ambassadors, renowned public figures, more than 30 participants at the level of ministers.
High Representative of the UN Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, the Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences at UNESCO Nada Al-Nashif and others addressed the press conference.