‘The games are an opportunity for Azerbaijan to be more engaged with Europe’
Brussels, May 31, AZERTAC
External relations are very important for Azerbaijan, and the European Games open another door to Europe, Sevinj Hasanova, Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan, has told EurActiv in an exclusive interview.
“The first European games are important not only for Azerbaijan, but for Europe at large. We are really proud that the first ever European Games will take place in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is not a large country, it has some 10 million people and 86 square kilometres of territory. However, we are an open economy and broadening our external relations is very important for us. To that end the European Games open another door to Europe, which extends the opportunity of being more engaged with the European countries,” she said.
“Azerbaijan is aiming to become a tourism centre as well. Tourism is becoming an ever larger sector of our economy and for its development spreading information about the country is critical. The games will be a great opportunity to show more of Azerbaijan, of our beautiful country, to show what we have, who we are, what is our culture, what is our history.”
The Deputy Minister also highlighted Azerbaijan`s relations with the EU. “The European countries are among our major strategic partners and the development of relations with each member of the EU is very important for Azerbaijan. Those countries are major consumers of our oil and oil products and we hope, will become destinations for our non-oil economy products.” “Cooperation in energy security, EU investments in Azerbaijan with technology and know-how transfer, as well as Azerbaijan investments in EU countries, including our State Oil Fund’s investments make our partnership mutually beneficial. I hope future strategic partnership between EU and Azerbaijan will be strengthened and developed for the convenience of both parties,” said Hasanova.